PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: October 18, 2018

OUTBACK CYCLING PTY LTD (“OC,” “us”, “we” or “our”) values your privacy, and we are committed to protecting your personal information.

In this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), we describe the personal information that we collect from visitors to and users of our websites (“Sites”), our blogs, our mobile applications (“Applications”), and our online products and services (collectively, “Services”) and how we collect, use, and share personal information in the course of our business activities.

By providing personal information to us (either directly or allowing another person to do so on your behalf), you agree that this Policy will apply to how we handle your personal information and you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as detailed in this Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Policy, you must not provide your personal information to us. If you do not provide us with your personal information, or if you withdraw a consent that you have given under this Policy, this may affect our ability to provide services to you or negatively impact the services we can provide to you. For example, most bookings must be made with a full name provided and must include contact details. We cannot make bookings for you without that information.

There may be instances where your local data protection laws impose more restrictive information handling practices than the practices set out in this Policy. Where this occurs we will adjust our information handling practices in your jurisdiction to comply with these local data protection laws.

Please note that:

  • when you share personal information with us or when we collect personal information about you, we will use it in line with this Privacy Policy. Please read this Policy carefully. If you have questions or concerns about your personal information, please contact us at [email protected]

If, during the Services, we collect your personal information on behalf of a third party, such as one of our customers who is an event organizer (“our Client”/”Client”), this will be brought to your attention at the time you provide your personal information. This Policy does not cover our Clients’ use of your personal information outside of our Services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of our Clients, as such we encourage you to read their respective privacy statements. Further, as a result of your interactions with our Services or use of the Sites, you may purchase products or services offered by third parties (such as magazine subscriptions, hotel bookings, or cruises) or you may elect to participate in contests, sweepstakes, or other programs (such as discount or rewards programs), offered or sponsored by third parties on the Site. We are not responsible for any such purchase you make, or participation you undertake, and as such any such purchase or participation will be subject to the relevant third party’s terms and conditions.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information has the meaning given under your local data protection law. Personal information generally means information which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information, or from that information and other information in a person’s possession, including any expression of opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not, about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, and any indication of intention in respect of an individual.

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information that is needed to facilitate your booking and to arrange related services and/or products on your behalf. For example, we may collect details such as your name, residential/mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit/debit card details (including card type, card number, security number and expiry date), relevant membership numbers and health issues (if any), and other details relevant to your booking or required by the relevant service provider(s) (e.g. accommodation or tour providers). When you make contact with us for other purposes, we may also collect personal information about you in relation to those purposes. For example, we may collect your personal information so we can contact you about a competition you have entered (e.g. if you win) or to respond to an enquiry or feedback you have sent to us. We also collect information that is required for use in the business activities of Outback Cycling and our related entities, including for example, financial details necessary in order to process various transactions, video surveillance footage used for security purposes, and other relevant personal information you may elect to provide to us.

In some circumstances, we may collect personal information from you which may be regarded as sensitive information under your local data protection laws.  Sensitive information may include (without limitation) your racial or ethnic origin, philosophical or religious beliefs or affiliations, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record and the alleged commission of an offence, membership of political, professional or trade associations, biometric and genetic information, passwords and financial information and health information, and (in the USA) any personal information relating to a child under the age of 13. We will only collect sensitive information in compliance with your local data protection laws, with your consent and/or where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our activities (e.g. to participate in an activity), unless we are otherwise required or authorised to do so by law.  To the extent permitted or required under your local data protection laws, you consent to us using and disclosing your sensitive information for the purpose for which it was collected, unless we subsequently receive your consent to use it for another purpose. We will not use sensitive information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless we subsequently receive your consent to use it for another purpose.

 How do we protect your privacy?

Outback Cycling considers the responsible use of personal information to be of vital importance and is is committed to respecting your privacy.

In general, we do not:

  • Collect personal information without explaining why it is being collected.
  • Send direct mail or e-mail to anyone whose personal information is held on our database unless they have given us consent or have asked us to do so via a subscription (membership).
  • Sell or give the name and contact details of anyone from our database to a third party unless the individual has given consent or asked us to do so.
  • Maintain unsecure databases or transfer personal information across borders to an unsecure location.
  • Use personal information for anything other than the purpose of collection.
  • Send mail or e-mail to anyone from our database without providing a means to have their name removed from the database.
  • Deny any individual access to their personal information held by the ATC.
  • Assume that receipt of an individual’s contact details is a provision of permission to direct market to them unless they have given us explicit permission or have asked us to do so via a subscription.
  • Require users of our website to identify themselves.

Outback Cycling uses the REZDY Payment Gateway for our online credit card transactions. Rezdy is a platform that supports online payment transactions and transmits the details of the payment between our website when you make a booking, the banks and the credit card provider involved. We will process your booking in real time and you will receive confirmation of the transaction.

Rezdy provides a secure platform for transactions. Your full credit card details will be hidden once a transaction is complete. These details cannot be used for purposes other than the specific purpose it was intended for.

Where required, you may be asked to complete a waiver. Only the necessary information relevant to the activity is collected. Digital waivers are collected and stored in a secure and encrypted platform.

 Access to and correction of personal information

You are entitled to access any personal information we may hold about you in accordance with your local data protection laws. Where personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date or the information is irrelevant or misleading, you may ask us to correct that personal information, and we will respond to your request within a reasonable time. We reserve the right to confirm the identity of the person seeking access or correction to personal information before complying with such a request. We reserve the right to deny you access for any reason permitted under applicable law.  If we deny access or correction, we will provide you with written reasons for such denial unless it is unreasonable to do so and, where required by local data protection laws, will note your request and the denial of same in our records.  If you wish to access or seek correction of any personal information we hold about you, please email [email protected]

You must always provide accurate information and you agree to update it whenever necessary.  You also agree that, in the absence of any update, we can assume that the information submitted to us is correct, unless we subsequently become aware that it is not correct.

Our obligations

Outback Cycling is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)– external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles- external site.